Powered by Blogger.

Chogyetang @ Vinegar Mustard Chicken Soup - AFF Korean Soups #3

Friday, April 18, 2014



Chogyetang....a delicious summer soup from Pyong Yang, North Korea.

Not much recipes on the internet, somehow felt lucky to find a North Korean soup recipe in English.

Cho meant vinegar, gye is mustard and tang is soup.


Read more...

Galbitang @ Korean Beef Rib Soup - AFF Korean Soups #2

Wednesday, April 16, 2014


The local market nearby often has the whole rack of beef ribs hanging at the beef stall. Usually I will see them, drooling... haha, yeah, they are raw. But I'm trying to imagine how nice they will taste. This is usually not available in my hometown.

When I saw this recipe, I knew I will have the chance to cook it as I know it's easily available now.
The butcher had to use an axe to chop the ribs, and if you were to see it being done.. you will know these cows are well nourished with calcium, hahaha. Local cows are grass fed. So much energy went into chopping them small.

Read more...

Kongnamul Guk @ Soybean Sprout Soup - AFF Korean Soups #1

Monday, April 14, 2014


From where did I hear of this soup? The Korean show Full House. Rain, the actor keep on asking the lady, Ji Eun to cook this for him. I wondered... bean sprout soup? How nice can it be? Kind of bland as I imagined it.

Kongnamul Guk is a popular breakfast soup, and it it also used for hangover relief.
I went through a few recipes, as some really is plainly salt, water and beansprouts. I chose the most complex version of it, with garlic, chilli and stock :)


Read more...

Claypot Lemongrass Fish - Fish #3

Friday, March 21, 2014



A recipe that I got from a restaurant's cookbook of which I highly doubt the chefs tell you the real story.
The recipe just called for the fish to be simmered.. but the pictures tell another story.

A fried fish and boiled fish don't look the same.

Read more...

Fish Pie - Fish Week #2

Wednesday, March 19, 2014


Fish pie is a traditional British dish. Read more about it here. If I were to make this again with more seafood, I'll name it as Fisherman's pie.

During that time, my brother in law dines with us on week days.I thought this pie was huge and when my BIL said he won’t be coming for dinner, I was worried it won’t be finished, but I was wrong. My hubby and I ate it all with pleasure. LOL.

So good!

Read more...
Related Posts with Thumbnails

CopyRight

Creative Commons License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Malaysia License. I understand that sometimes recipes are adapted and altered according to individual needs. Please credit if my recipes are used, especially my "Personal Creations".

ALL TIME PAGEVIEWS (internal counter)

Today's Stats (installed 1/3/12)

Analytics

Share

  © Blogger template On The Road by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP